CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Christopher M. Kane
Simon Gluck & Kane LLP
250 West 34th Street – Suite 4615
One Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10119

RE: The tariff classification of a Cargo Securing Device from China

Dear Mr. Kane:

In your letter dated July 23, 2015 on behalf of Kinedyne Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted sample will be returned to you as per your request.

The cargo securing device is composed of a steel ratchet and pawl mechanism, two inch woven polyester webbing and steel fittings at each end of the webbing. The product is used to secure cargo and prevent it from shifting. The ratchet consists of a linear drum with teeth and a pivoting, spring-loaded finger called a pawl that engages the teeth. The handle is worked back and forth in order to turn the drum and tighten the webbing. As the drum turns, the pawls engage with the teeth to prevent the drum from rotating backwards, thus maintaining tension on the webbing. To release the tension, the pawls can be manually pulled back to disengage them from the ratchet wheels.

The applicable subheading for the cargo securing device described above will be 8425.39.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pulley tackle and hoists other than skip hoists, winches and capstans; jacks. Winches; capstans: Other”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division